Accident Piper PA-28-161 N82891,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287123

Date:Wednesday 11 March 2009
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Skyline Aviation
Registration: N82891
MSN: 28-8316008
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:6638 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Darlington, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Darlington County Jetport Airport, SC (KUDG)
Destination airport:Darlington, SC (6J7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The recently certificated pilot was returning to the airport after a local flight under dark night visual meteorological conditions. To avoid hitting trees, the pilot flew a higher-than-normal final approach to Runway 34, a 3,200-foot-long turf runway with lighting. The pilot landed beyond the normal touchdown zone, and then firmly applied the brakes. The left tire "locked up" and the airplane departed the left side of the runway, where it impacted a tree-lined ditch. The airplane received substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any. The reported wind at a nearby airport, about the time of the accident, was from 250 degrees at 5 knots. The pilot reported 83.6 hours of total flight experience, of which 15.1 hours were in the same make and model as the accident airplane and 4.4 hours were at night.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident were the dark night and the pilot's lack of experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA196

Location