Hard landing Accident Cessna 402B N402BP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287126

Date:Tuesday 10 March 2009
Time:06:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Business Aviation Courier, Inc.
Registration: N402BP
MSN: 402B0353
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:11117 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aberdeen, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Joe Foss Field), SD (FSD/KFSD)
Destination airport:Aberdeen Municipal Airport, SD (ABR/KABR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The cargo flight encountered moderate icing conditions during the initial climb to the planned cruise altitude. The deice boots, pitot tube heat, stall vane heat, propeller deice, and windshield hot plate were used throughout the flight. The flight was subsequently cleared to a higher altitude, where it remained above the cloud tops and did not accrue any additional ice. The unprotected areas of the wings and windshield were still contaminated with ice when the pilot began his initial descent into the destination airport. The unprotected areas of the airplane continued to accrue ice while being vectored to join the instrument approach to runway 31. The pilot reported having difficulty aligning the airplane with the runway because the windshield was obscured by ice, except for a narrow section protected by the hot plate. The airplane crossed over the runway threshold at 120 knots indicated airspeed. The pilot stated that immediately prior to touchdown he had the sensation of a high sink rate, which was followed by the hard landing. After the flight, there was 1 to 1-1/2 inches of ice accumulation on the unprotected areas of the airplane. The protected areas of the wing, tail, windshield, and propeller blades were free of any appreciable ice contamination. The right wing primary structure, including the main wing spar and engine nacelle assembly, was substantially damaged during the hard landing. The local winds were 360 degrees true at 22 knots, gusting to 30 knots. During the accident flight, there was an active advisory for moderate icing conditions below 15,000 feet mean sea level and a freezing level at the surface.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued flight into adverse weather and icing conditions, and his failure to maintain aircraft control resulting in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the accumulation of airframe ice and the strong, gusting crosswinds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA206

Location