Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-4 N424RV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287131

Date:Saturday 7 March 2009
Time:16:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N424RV
MSN: 4143
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn Municipal Airport, CA (AUN/KAUN)
Destination airport:Santa Rosa-Sonoma County Airport, CA (STS/KSTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just purchased the airplane, but in the past had owned and flown a similar model. He was on his fourth attempted landing at his first stopover point. The airplane bounced, and the right wing contacted the ground, sustaining substantial damage. The airplane veered off the right side of runway 19. The pilot tapped the brakes and the airplane came to rest nose down.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA147

Location