Bird strike Accident Cessna 172P N6089K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287136

Date:Thursday 5 March 2009
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Delta State University
Registration: N6089K
MSN: 17274166
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5920 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbus-Golden Triangle Regional Airport, MS (GTR/KGTR)
Destination airport:-Cleveland Municipal Airport, MS (KRNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that as he initiated a descent at night, 10 to 12 miles northeast of the destination airport, he heard a "loud bang" and felt the airplane shake. Both he and the flight instructor agreed that the engine gauges and flight instruments indicated normal operation, and no changes to the flight characteristics were noted. The strobe lights and navigation lights were on before the "loud bang" was heard; however, they had not yet turned on the landing lights. Upon landing and further examination of the airplane, blood and feathers were observed on the right wing, and substantial damage was incurred to the main spar and leading edge of the right wing.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent encounter with a bird in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA195

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 February 1999 N6089K Delta State University 0 Cleveland, MS sub
Bounced on landing

Location