Accident Moore Glenn MORONCA N404AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287137

Date:Thursday 5 March 2009
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Moore Glenn MORONCA
Owner/operator:
Registration: N404AF
MSN: 005
Total airframe hrs:47 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burgaw, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burgaw, NC (7NC1)
Destination airport:Burgaw, NC (7NC1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported hearing an airplane's engine sputter before hearing the crash. The airplane appeared to have clipped trees on its descent to the field, impacted the ground nose first, and bounced once to its final resting place. A postcrash examination found small particle contaminants in the airplane's fuel system. The interior of the tank was found to be deteriorating and flaking apart. The amateur-built airplane was issued an experimental airworthiness certificate on April 12, 2008. The fuselage was primarily Aeronca with the wings and landing gear system designed by the owner/pilot. The airplane had accumulated a total of 47.21 hours since the time it was built. Its last inspection, a conditional, took place on November 28, 2008 and the airplane flew seven hours between that inspection and the time of the accident. Six weeks prior to the accident the pilot had reported that the airplane's engine had cut out. The pilot told his friend he found some debris in the fuel tank and that he would 'keep an eye on it.” The cross bar, to which the pilot's shoulder harness was secured, separated from the airframe at impact.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to fuel contamination as a result of the pilot's operation of the airplane with a deteriorated fuel tank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA182

Location