Accident Cessna 152 N94563,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287139

Date:Thursday 5 March 2009
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Airline Career Associates (orlando Flight Training
Registration: N94563
MSN: 15285726
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:9474 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal River, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM)
Destination airport:Crystal River Airport, FL (KCGC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was executing the second leg of her first solo cross-country instructional flight. The approach to the runway was normal; however, the airplane bounced during landing and before the pilot was able to react the airplane bounced again. The airplane then slid off the runway and the nose gear collapsed. The airplane received substantial damage to the left wing and firewall. The pilot lost consciousness during the accident and her memory of the event was limited. She could not recall whether the airplane experienced any preimpact failures or malfunctions during landing. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any airworthiness issues with either the airframe or engine that would have affected the handling characteristics or performance of the airplane. Winds about the time of the accident were 7 knots with no gusts.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA181

Location