Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18A N3352B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287140

Date:Wednesday 4 March 2009
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3352B
MSN: 18-3305
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:4416 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wood Lake, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wood Lake, NE
Destination airport:Wood Lake, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger departed on the flight to conduct an aerial view of the surrounding area. According to the passenger, shortly after taking off of the grass field runway, and approximately 50 feet in the air, the airplane turned sharply to the right and dove to the ground. The airplane impacted terrain in a nose-down attitude. There were no reported ground witnesses to the accident and the pilot has no memory of the crash. The passenger, who had only flown in a small airplane once before, reported that the lift-off appeared "smooth" and that he didn't hear any changes in the engine sound or an "[engine] cough." An examination of the airplane failed to identify any preimpact abnormalities with the engine or airframe.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the initial climb, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA190

Location