Loss of control Accident Beechcraft A36 N5470V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287141

Date:Wednesday 4 March 2009
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5470V
MSN: E-1712
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Athens, TX (F44)
Destination airport:Unknown, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After jumpstarting the airplane, the non-certificated pilot elected to take off without the airplane owner's knowledge or permission. A short time later the airplane was found in a wooded area approximately 2 miles northeast of the airport. The airplane's right wing had been separated from the fuselage during the impact. The pilot was later apprehended by law enforcement officers while attempting to retrieve his automobile from the airport. Inspectors from the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) later interviewed the pilot at the county jail. When asked what had caused the accident, the pilot responded that he didn't know and that another person had crashed the airplane. A witness at the airport saw the pilot take off shortly before the accident and then called the owner of the aircraft, who contacted police. Although the pilot reported to FAA inspectors that he had accumulated 200-300 total flight hours, it could not be verified.

Probable Cause: The non-certificated pilot's failure to maintain control during his unauthorized use of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA186

Location