Accident Bell 206L-4 N410RL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287143

Date:Monday 2 March 2009
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4
Owner/operator:Rotorcraft Leasing Company, LLC
Registration: N410RL
MSN: 52310
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:5118 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 260c30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galliano, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Galliano-South Lafourche Leonard Miller Jr Airport, LA (KGAO)
Destination airport:Galliano-South Lafourche Leonard Miller Jr Airport, LA (KGAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was starting the single-engine helicopter's engine when he heard a loud bang and vibration. He immediately shut down the engine and exited the helicopter. Examination of the helicopter revealed that the tail rotor driveshaft and coupling had severed just forward of the gearbox, which resulted in substantial damage to the tail boom. The helicopter had undergone recent maintenance to the tail rotor gearbox input seal which included the removal of the tail rotor drive shaft from the coupling. When the two components were reattached, the mechanic only hand-tightened the bolts, figuring additional maintenance was still planned for the gearbox. He then installed the tail rotor drive shaft shaft cover. The mechanic moved on to another project and did not make a logbook entry of the work that he had completed or that the bolts were only hand-tightened. Another mechanic later performed additional maintenance to the gearbox, but the bolts were not checked since the maintenance manual did not require the removal of the tail rotor driveshaft cover. A .2-hour maintenance flight check was conducted and the helicopter was returned to service. The accident occurred on first engine start after it had been returned to service.

Probable Cause: The failure of the tail rotor driveshaft and coupling during engine start due to the mechanic's failure to properly reattach the tail rotor driveshaft and coupling during maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA198

Location