Hard landing Accident Cessna 172N N739NP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287144

Date:Sunday 1 March 2009
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Central Flying Service Inc
Registration: N739NP
MSN: 17270676
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3672 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlisle, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carlisle, AR (4m3)
Destination airport:Carlisle, AR (4M3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following six takeoffs and landings, the flight instructor exited the airplane to allow the student pilot to attempt her first solo flight. During the first solo landing, the airplane landed hard, experienced a bounced landing, and upon recovery the airplane impacted nose-low, deflating the nosewheel, damaging a propeller tip, and resulting in structural damage to the airplane's firewall. The airplane came to rest in an upright position and the student pilot was able to exit unassisted. There were no reported anomalies with the airplane's flight controls.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA187

Location