Hard landing Accident Cessna 172N N733FR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287157

Date:Sunday 22 February 2009
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N733FR
MSN: 17268265
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:8630 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manhattan, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manhattan Municipal Airport, KS (MHK/KMHK)
Destination airport:Manhattan Municipal Airport, KS (MHK/KMHK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he flared too high and the airplane bounced during a hard landing. After one bounce of approximately five to eight feet, the airplane landed nose gear first and the nose gear collapsed. There was substantial damage to the forward firewall, but no injuries to the pilot and the passenger. The pilot, who had 51 total hours of flight time, had four hours of experience in this type airplane, including one hour of instruction given four months previously.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA229

Location