Loss of control Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N3710D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287159

Date:Friday 20 February 2009
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3710D
MSN: 34410
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2558 hours
Engine model:Continental O470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kelleys Island, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Clinton Airport, OH (PCW/KPCW)
Destination airport:Kelleys Island, OH (89D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot executed a normal approach to runway 27 in gusty wind conditions. During the landing flare, the airplane encountered a wind gust from the left and the airplane veered to the right and the right wing tip struck the runway. While airborne, the pilot increased the engine throttle in an attempt to recover; however, the airplane then veered to the left. Subsequently, the airplane's nose landing gear impacted terrain adjacent to the runway and collapsed. The airplane skidded across the runway and came to rest upright. The pilot reported that the wind was from 290 degrees at 15 to 20 knots, gusting 25 to 30 knots. During an examination of the airplane's flight control system, the aileron cable tension was found to be inadequate. The reason for the inadequate aileron cable tension was not determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while landing in gusty winds due to inadequate aileron cable tension.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA183

Location