Loss of control Accident Cessna 172 N9289H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287163

Date:Monday 16 February 2009
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Pegasus Air LLC
Registration: N9289H
MSN: 17266070
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:11231 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reidsville, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville Executive at Craig Airport, FL (CRG/KCRG)
Destination airport:Statesboro Municipal Airport, GA (TBR/KTBR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane inadvertently entered a spin during recovery from a practice power-off stall, with 30 degrees of flaps deployed. The pilot stated that during the recovery of the practice stall he applied, "full power and nose level...the airplane went sideways and started spinning downwards." The pilot did not immediately reduce power, and the airplane's speed increased as it descended. He reported that upon recovering from the spin, the airspeed was over 120 knots; however, the airplane's maximum airspeed with flaps extended was 85 knots. The pilot subsequently retracted the flaps and heard a "creaking noise." Postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed that the wings and flaps were damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during an attempted recovery from a stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA175

Location