Accident Piper PA-28-180 N55854,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287166

Date:Wednesday 11 February 2009
Time:16:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N55854
MSN: 28-7305485
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittstown, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pittstown, NJ (N40)
Destination airport:Pittstown, NJ (N40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-rated passenger stated that he departed from runway 25, flying the airplane from the left front seat, with the boost pump on. During the initial takeoff climb, the fuel pressure gauge indicated zero. The engine sputtered, lost power, and the pilot-rated passenger selected a forced landing area. The engine then started, and the pilot started a turn back to the airport and the engine lost power again. The airplane collided with trees and the ground during a forced landing to a residential area. During examination and removal of the fuel system hoses to the carburetor, a loose fuel hose B-nut was found. Review of the airplane logbooks revealed the airplane engine was overhauled about 5 years prior to the accident, and put into storage until it was sold about 1 month prior to the accident. An annual inspection was conducted at that time, and the airplane had flown 4.79 hours since the last overhaul and annual inspection. According to data from the engine manufacturer, the required torque for the B-nut is 35 in/lbs. A follow-up fuel line leak test was performed, with the fuel supply selector and electric boost pump were turned on. The fuel pressure gauge indicated 4.5 ponds-per-square-inch (PSI). The fuel line B-nut was loosened and the fuel pressure dropped 1.5 PSI with a recording of 3 PSI for 5 seconds. Subsequently, fuel was observed leaking from the loosened B-nut.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the improper tightening of a fuel hose B-nut by maintenance personnel during engine installation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA163

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 May 2003 N55854 Ks Aircorp 0 Montgomery, New York sub

Location