Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172D N2404Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287168

Date:Sunday 8 February 2009
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Captain Kurt's Tug
Registration: N2404Y
MSN: 17249704
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:5582 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bow, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bellingham Airport, WA (BLI/KBLI)
Destination airport:Mount Vernon-Skagit Regional Airport, WA (MVW/KBVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the single-engine airplane reported that he was on the final leg (approximately 10 minutes after takeoff) of a multi-segment cross-country flight when the engine stopped producing power. The pilot was unable to restart the engine and landed in a field near the destination airport. During the landing roll, the airplane collided with a ditch. The pilot stated that prior to the final leg of the cross-country flight the airplane fuel quantity indicators read "just under" 1/2 and 1/8 full. He added that he did not visually inspect the fuel quantity in the fuel tanks during the preflight inspection. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed structural damage to the firewall. The fuel system, including the fuel tanks, was intact and no leaks were observed. An airframe and powerplant mechanic who recovered the wreckage reported that there was no fuel in the left tank and approximately 3/4 of a gallon of fuel in the right fuel tank. No preaccident mechanical deficiencies with the airframe or engine were noted.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and failure to verify the fuel quantity on board.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA113

Location