Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M N3554Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287170

Date:Saturday 7 February 2009
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Rochester Air Center LLC
Registration: N3554Q
MSN: 17261672
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4776 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Le Roy, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester-Monroe County Airport, NY (ROC/KROC)
Destination airport:Le Roy, NY (5G0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that a strong gust of wind pushed the airplane off the right side of the runway and into a snow bank during an aborted landing to runway 28. The airplane received damage to both wings and the vertical stabilizer. The pilot had also aborted two previous landing attempts. Winds reported at a nearby airport, about the time of the accident, were from 200 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 22 knots. According to the airplane's owner's manual, the crosswind limit for pilots with "average" ability was 15 knots. The pilot reported no deficiencies with the performance and handling of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind during an aborted landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to land in gusting crosswinds in excess of the manufacturer's recommended crosswind limit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA160

Location