Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5451P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287175

Date:Monday 2 February 2009
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5451P
MSN: 24-506
Total airframe hrs:4803 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mineral Wells, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mineral Wells Airport, TX (MWL/KMWL)
Destination airport:Mineral Wells Airport, TX (MWL/KMWL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While departing the airport, the airplane's landing gear system failed to fully retract when actuated by the private pilot. Several attempts were made by the pilot to fully lower the landing gear, including the use of the "emergency landing gear system." The pilot elected to return to the airport and land in the grass parallel to the runway. During the landing the airplane's firewall was damaged. An inspection conducted on the airplane revealed that the wire cables which operate the landing gear were insufficiently lubricated during the previous annual inspection which was accomplished 18 days prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the airframe and power plant mechanic to ensure proper lubrication of wire cables in the landing gear system during the annual inspection which precluded safe operation of the landing gear system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA169

Location