This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 24 January 1952 |
Time: | |
Type: | Grumman F9F Panther |
Owner/operator: | United States Navy (USN) |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | 30 mi SW of Fallon, NV -
United States of America
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | NAS Fallon, NV |
Destination airport: | NAS Santa Rosa, CA/VF-24 |
Narrative:Navy jet fighter crashed in bad weather. Lt Cmdr Raymond Foster Conklin (35).
Sources:
Press Democrat 25 January 1952, p2/29 January 1952, p6