Hard landing Accident Wittman W-10 Tailwind N641TD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287229

Date:Sunday 30 December 2012
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Wittman W-10 Tailwind
Owner/operator:
Registration: N641TD
MSN: 456
Total airframe hrs:790 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hobart, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hobart, IN (3HO)
Destination airport:Hobart, IN (3HO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane's airspeed was about 20 mph slower than normal when he turned on final approach. After clearing obstructions at the end of the runway, the pilot started to flare for a landing when the airplane suddenly dropped and impacted the runway surface. The hard landing partially collapsed the left main landing gear and resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane and noted that the accident could have been prevented if he had maintained a safe airspeed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA120

Location