Accident Lsa America Inc ALLEGRO N448SS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287244

Date:Thursday 6 December 2012
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Lsa America Inc ALLEGRO
Owner/operator:Sky Walker Flight School LLC
Registration: N448SS
MSN: 11-9001
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Adrian, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Adrian-Lenawee County Airport, MI (ADG/KADG)
Destination airport:Adrian-Lenawee County Airport, MI (ADG/KADG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on approach for a touch-and-go landing, the flight instructor directed the student pilot to go around when the airplane was about 30 feet above the ground. The student pilot added power, and the airplane began to roll and yaw to the left. The student applied the left rudder, and the instructor announced that he would take control of the airplane. The student pilot did not fully relinquish control of the airplane to the instructor, and the airplane impacted the ground. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failure were reported by the instructor.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flight control input during a go-around and his interference with the flight instructor's attempted remedial actions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA094

Location