Loss of control Accident Mooney M20TN N562BG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287250

Date:Sunday 2 December 2012
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20TN
Owner/operator:
Registration: N562BG
MSN: 31-0031
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:214 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durango, CO (00C)
Destination airport:Durango, CO (00C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane bounced twice during landing. The pilot said that after the second bounce, he added full throttle for a go-around and that the airplane began to drift to the left side of the runway centerline. Just as the airplane began to climb, the pilot retracted the landing gear and flaps, and the nose of the airplane immediately pitched up. The right wingtip struck the runway surface, and the airplane veered sharply to the right and impacted terrain on the right side of the runway. The impact resulted in the collapse of the landing gear and substantial damage to the engine mount, firewall, fuselage, and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure and that he just failed to maintain control of the airplane during the landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, and his failure to maintain airplane control during the go-around maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA083

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 July 2014 N562BG Private 0 Durango, CO sub
Bounced on landing

Location