Hard landing Accident Cessna 172N N737TY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287252

Date:Saturday 1 December 2012
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Texins Association
Registration: N737TY
MSN: 17269673
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5642 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McKinney, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas-Collin County Regional At Mc Kinney Airport, TX (KTKI)
Destination airport:Dallas-Collin County Regional At Mc Kinney Airport, TX (KTKI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that windy conditions existed during the flight, but the wind was not a crosswind during landing. He said that the airplane touched down hard on the nosewheel, bounced, and then settled onto the runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the nosewheel landing gear and propeller were bent, and the firewall sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare, which resulted in a hard nosewheel landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA090

Location