Hard landing Accident Piper PA-18 N2224,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287256

Date:Saturday 24 November 2012
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Sheble Aviation And Flight School
Registration: N2224
MSN: 18-8651
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5540 hours
Engine model:Continental O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Needles, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bullhead City, AZ
Destination airport:Bullhead City, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was providing instruction to the airline transport pilot in a float-equipped airplane. During the flight instructor's demonstration of a water landing, the airplane was misaligned with the intended landing path when it impacted the water's surface. A postaccident examination revealed that the airframe was substantially damaged during the resultant hard landing.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor, while demonstrating a water landing to the pilot receiving instruction, did not maintain proper alignment with the landing surface, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA055

Location