Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N N4811G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287261

Date:Sunday 18 November 2012
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4811G
MSN: 17273359
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6673 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poplar Grove, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poplar Grove, IL (C77)
Destination airport:Poplar Grove, IL (C77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings on runway 12. During the landing roll after the third landing, the airplane started to drift to the right and the pilot corrected with rudder. The airplane departed the runway to the right and struck a ditch. During the impact, the left wing struck the ground, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing spar. No preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were reported that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA074

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 December 2006 N4811G 0 Cottonwood Falls, KS sub

Location