Accident Cessna 172N N6231F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287263

Date:Thursday 15 November 2012
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Flying Country Club Inc.
Registration: N6231F
MSN: 17273170
Total airframe hrs:5603 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moline, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moline-Quad-City Airport, IL (MLI/KMLI)
Destination airport:Moline-Quad-City Airport, IL (MLI/KMLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that the accident occurred during his initial solo flight. He stated that the takeoff and flight in the traffic pattern were without incident. However, during the first landing, the airplane bounced twice before settling onto the runway, and he elected to return to the ramp area. A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the firewall, with additional damage to the nose landing gear and propeller. A left crosswind at 8 knots was reported about the time of the accident. The student pilot reported that there were no failures or malfunctions related to the airplane before the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's misjudgment of the landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA098

Location