Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 172RG N9985B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287264

Date:Wednesday 14 November 2012
Time:19:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Eastern Kentucky University
Registration: N9985B
MSN: 172RG1107
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Richmond, KY (I39)
Destination airport:Lebanon, OH (I68)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon arrival at the intended destination airport during an instructional flight, the pilot receiving instruction attempted to extend the airplane's landing gear. Only the nose gear and the left main landing gear extended and locked in the down position. Both pilots reported they attempted to retract the landing gear; however, the left main landing gear remained in the down and locked position and the nose landing gear's position could not be determined. The flight instructor reported that he performed the emergency gear extension procedure specified in the airplane's flight manual, but the right main landing gear did not extend or lock into position. The pilots elected to divert to a nearby airport. During the landing roll, the airplane veered off the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the elevator. An examination of the airplane revealed that a landing gear pressure hose had ruptured and the hydraulic fluid was depleted. It was constructed of material similar to that used in the automotive industry, thus, the hose likely was not an approved airplane part. No logbook entry was provided that disclosed when the hose was replaced or inspected. Because of the rupture, the lack of hydraulic fluid within the system precluded the right main landing gear from extending and locking as well as the left main and nose landing gear from retracting.

Probable Cause: The rupture of the landing gear's hydraulic pressure hose, which resulted in the depletion of all of the hydraulic fluid, and the inability of the landing gear to raise or lower. Contributing to the accident was the installation of an unapproved hydraulic hose by unknown maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13LA058

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 October 2009 N9985B Pelican Flight Training 0 A mile west of Alligator Alley Toll Plaza in western Broward County, F min

Location