Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9764P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287265

Date:Tuesday 13 November 2012
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Bigfoot Aviation LLC
Registration: N9764P
MSN: 18-7709004
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1035 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canton, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodstock, GA (5GA4)
Destination airport:Woodstock, GA (5GA4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After performing maneuvers at 2,500 feet mean sea level (msl), the pilot was descending to 2,000 feet msl when the airplane's airspeed and engine rpm began to decrease. The pilot checked the throttle position, mixture control position, fuel selector, and magneto selection, and cycled the carburetor heat, but was unable to regain full engine power. He landed the airplane in a nearby field, and during the landing roll, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage to rudder and vertical stabilizer. A postaccident examination revealed that a hole was worn in the lower section of the engine cowl and that the carburetor heat control arm did not have sufficient clearance from the lower engine cowl in that area. When the carburetor heat was activated, the carburetor heat control arm contacted and caught on the cowl, which limited the application of carburetor heat.

Thus, during the accident flight the lower engine cowl inhibited the movement of the carburetor heat control arm because of inadequate clearances. Because the temperature and dew point around the time of the accident were conducive to the formation of carburetor ice at cruise/glide power, it is likely that the engine lost partial power as a result of carburetor icing. The pilot was unable to apply full carburetor heat due to the limited movement of the carburetor heat control arm, and therefore was unable to regain full engine power.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to carburetor icing, which the pilot could not correct by applying carburetor heat because the movement of the carburetor heat control arm was restricted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13LA056

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 September 2010 N9764P 0 Coal Creek, Alaska sub

Location