Runway excursion Accident Cessna T182T N856DK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287266

Date:Monday 12 November 2012
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T
Owner/operator:Octavio Perez
Registration: N856DK
MSN: T18208439
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AK1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monterrey-Aeropuerto Del Norte (NTR/MMAN)
Destination airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that as the airplane touched down on runway 12, he felt turbulence and a tailwind and applied brakes. When the pilot realized that he could not stop the airplane before the end of the runway, he applied more brake pressure. However, the airplane went off the end of the runway, crossed a perpendicular taxiway, and traveled across a grassy median before it came to a stop just short of another runway. The mechanic who retrieved the airplane reported that he had to loosen the brake pads to allow the wheels to roll; he noted that it was not uncommon for an airplane's brakes to lock up after heavy braking due to the high heat generated during heavy brake application. Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of preaccident brake malfunction or anomaly that would have precluded normal operation. The asphalt runway was 5,519 feet long, 100 feet wide, and dry.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of the landing speed and the runway distance remaining and his delay in applying the brakes, which resulted in an overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA057

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 June 2008 N357TG 0 Lincoln Park, New Jersey sub
Runway excursion

Location