Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N4534J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287271

Date:Monday 5 November 2012
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:World Services LLC
Registration: N4534J
MSN: 28R-30393
Total airframe hrs:4240 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO 360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bimini International Airport (BIM/MYBS)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lowered the landing gear during the approach and the three green landing gear indicator lights illuminated. About 500 to 600 feet after the airplane touched down, the pilot applied the brakes and the right main landing gear collapsed. An annual inspection, which involved servicing and inspecting the main landing gear, was completed 10 days before the accident. Due to the inaccessibility of the airplane, a postaccident examination of the landing gear was performed 8 months after the accident, at which time a mechanic placed the airplane on jacks, conducted an operational check of the landing gear, and examined the landing gear and its components for defects. The examination revealed evidence of corrosion, binding, and a lack of lubrication in the right main landing gear down-lock; however, the airplane was stored outside for 8 months after the accident, and it is possible that the corrosion and binding of the right main landing gear were the result of its exposure to the elements during that time.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the right main landing gear during landing for reasons that could not be duplicated or determined during the postaccident investigation because of the initial unavailability of the airplane after the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13LA049

Location