Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-24 N7950P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287294

Date:Saturday 20 October 2012
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Scott Dineen
Registration: N7950P
MSN: 24-3187
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:6172 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Tahoe, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL)
Destination airport:Lake Tahoe Airport, CA (TVL/KTVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he aborted a landing due to traffic on the active runway and retracted the landing gear. He stated that on the second approach to land he carried extra power because of the gusty wind conditions, but during the landing flare, he realized that he had failed to extend the landing gear. After he realized that the landing gear was not extended, the pilot added full power; however, the airplane impacted the runway with the landing gear in the retracted position. The pilot stated that he did not follow the checklist and that he did not hear the landing gear warning horn during his approach. When informed that the throttle position to activate the landing gear warning horn was only about 1/2 inch forward of the full aft idle position, the pilot indicated that he had not retarded the throttle that far. The airplane sustained substantial damage to its undercarriage as a result of the abnormal runway contact.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure that the landing gear was extended before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA021

Location