Hard landing Accident Cessna 172H N1431F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287299

Date:Saturday 20 October 2012
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Valley Aircraft Leasing
Registration: N1431F
MSN: 17254926
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3979 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weyers Cave, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Staunton-Shenandoah Valley Airport, VA (SHD/KSHD)
Destination airport:Staunton-Shenandoah Valley Airport, VA (SHD/KSHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that after completing her first solo cross-country flight she landed without incident. She then elected to practice takeoffs and landings in the airport traffic pattern. During the subsequent landing, the airplane touched down hard and bounced before coming to rest on the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and skin deformation just forward of the pilot's side door. The student pilot reported that she did not experience any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA038

Location