Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama N57948,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287305

Date:Friday 19 October 2012
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Trans Aero Limited
Registration: N57948
MSN: 2628
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:14166 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca ARTOUSTEIIIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Helena, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Helena, OK
Destination airport:Helena, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing external load operations and landed the helicopter to reset a cone that had blown over by the wind. After landing, the pilot reduced the engine power to idle and exited the helicopter. While walking away from the helicopter, the pilot heard a bang and noticed the main rotor blades had contacted the tail boom area. The pilot ran back to the helicopter and pushed the cyclic, which was in the full aft position, forward. The pilot estimated the wind to be 18 knots, gusting to 24 knots, and reported that he did not properly set the cyclic friction lock before departing the helicopter. Examination of the helicopter showed the tail rotor driveshaft had separated from the helicopter. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operations. According to the flight manual, the rotor brake should be applied to stop the main rotor system prior to exiting the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly secure the cyclic and to stop the main rotor system before exiting the helicopter, which resulted in the main rotor blades striking the tail rotor driveshaft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA027

Location