Loss of control Accident SkyStar Kitfox Series 7 Super Sport N960WM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287306

Date:Thursday 18 October 2012
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Series 7 Super Sport
Owner/operator:Charles W D'autremont
Registration: N960WM
MSN: KA09088156
Total airframe hrs:71 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twin Bridges, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twin Bridges, MT (K7S1)
Destination airport:Twin Bridges, MT (K7S1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to perform a full-flap soft-field takeoff in the experimental light sport airplane. The pilot had flown about 16 hours in the accident airplane in the 4 months since he purchased it from the airplane builder; however, this was his first attempt at full-flap soft-field takeoff in this airplane. As the airplane left the ground, it rolled abruptly to the right. The right wing tip struck the ground, and the airplane cartwheeled, coming to rest pointing in the opposite direction of intended travel. The right wing and fuselage were substantially damaged.

Postaccident examination revealed that the airplane's flaperons were misrigged and that the resultant difference in flaperon deflection was more extreme in the full flap position. In the full flap position with a full left control deflection input, the right flaperon moved 3 degrees more and the left flaperon 3 degrees less than they would have if properly rigged. The asymmetric nature of the flaperon deflections induced an adverse yaw to the right despite the pilot's corrective control inputs. Examination of the airplane maintenance logbook revealed that the airplane builder performed the most recent annual airworthiness inspection 4 1/2 months before the accident.

Probable Cause: The airplane builder's failure to rig the flight controls correctly, which resulted in a loss of control after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA018

Location