Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N20939,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287307

Date:Thursday 18 October 2012
Time:11:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:John E Sable
Registration: N20939
MSN: 18261309
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5454 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yucca, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Havasu, AZ
Destination airport:Fort Mohave, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before takeoff on the first flight following an annual inspection, a witness talked with the pilot about the work just completed and accompanied the pilot to the airplane. He observed the pilot check the fuel level and said the pilot indicated that there was adequate fuel on board for the flight to his home airport. The pilot then boarded the airplane and taxied for takeoff. A GPS track of the flight indicated that the airplane took off to the northwest, then turned north-northeast then northeast and began to follow an interstate on a relatively straight flight path; the airplane then began a gradual descent before colliding with terrain. On-site examination indicated that the airplane impacted the terrain in a level, upright attitude. It could not be determined why the pilot did not take corrective action to avoid terrain. On-site and a follow-up examination of the engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The county medical examiner performed a visual examination only of the pilot. Based on the limited information available, there is no evidence to suggest a medical condition contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to take corrective action to avoid terrain during cruise flight for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13FA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13FA017

Location