Accident Bell OH-58A N40TN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287313

Date:Saturday 13 October 2012
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A
Owner/operator:Jackson Police
Registration: N40TN
MSN: 41135
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:8194 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce AE-406166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jackson, TN
Destination airport:Jackson, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was providing aerial observation for law enforcement activity on the ground when he observed the rotor rpm decaying. He initiated a descending left 180-degree autorotation to a flat, grassy area. As he was lining up for the intended landing area, he noticed that a man on a riding lawnmower was moving toward his intended touchdown point. To avoid a collision, he maneuvered the helicopter to the right to get ahead of the lawnmower. The pilot determined that he could not make his intended touchdown point and landed on uneven terrain. The helicopter impacted the ground, which resulted in damage to the fuselage, main rotor system and separation of the tail boom. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined despite a thorough engine examination and test run.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons because postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13TA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13TA021

Location