Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172D N8808,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287324

Date:Sunday 7 October 2012
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Donald Fairbanks
Registration: N8808
MSN: 17249569
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4940 hours
Engine model:Continental O-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckland, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buckland, AK
Destination airport:Buckland, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was departing from a soft, off-airport site, and just after takeoff, the airplane settled back to the runway. During the touchdown, the left wheel hit a soft spot, and the airplane veered to the left and into a creek bed where it collided with terrain. Upon exiting the airplane, the pilot noticed flames in the engine compartment. Unable to extinguish the flames, the airplane was consumed by a postcrash fire. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control during takeoff from an off-airport site, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13CA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC13CA003

Location