Accident Piper PA-28-140 N44595,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287327

Date:Saturday 6 October 2012
Time:16:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Yialamas Constantine G
Registration: N44595
MSN: 28-7425430
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:11627 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beltzville, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE)
Destination airport:Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor completed a preflight inspection and noted that each wing fuel tank contained about 18 gallons of fuel before departing on the local instructional flight. At the conclusion of the flight, while returning to the departure airport, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The flight instructor stated that he maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing to a field while conducting the emergency landing checklist; however, he said that he did not change the fuel tank selector position. The airplane touched down in the field and impacted a row of trees, resulting in substantial damage to both wings. During postaccident examination, about 18 gallons of fuel was observed in the left wing tank, and about 8 ounces of fuel was drained from the right wing tank. A fuel line was plumbed to the engine, and the engine started and ran through all power settings with no anomalies observed.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA011

Location