Accident Rihn DR-107 One Design N63071,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287331

Date:Wednesday 3 October 2012
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Rihn DR-107 One Design
Owner/operator:
Registration: N63071
MSN: 94-0067
Total airframe hrs:220 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warrenton Fauquier Airport, VA (KHWY)
Destination airport:Warrenton Fauquier Airport, VA (KHWY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he landed short and the left wheel collided with the elevated edge of the runway threshold. During the accident sequence, the airplane's left wheel separated from the landing gear axle and punctured the left wing spar and rib, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. The pilot did not report any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point, which resulted in an undershoot of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA008

Location