Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N2028G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287333

Date:Sunday 30 September 2012
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Blakeslee Mark C
Registration: N2028G
MSN: 51328
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2855 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Lions, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Port Lions, AK (PVT)
Destination airport:Kodiak, AK (9Z3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure, the commercial pilot attempted to remove ice and snow contamination from the wings of the float-equipped airplane, but some contamination remained. During the takeoff run, the airplane failed to become airborne before reaching the end of the lake. The airplane slid along a gravel spillway for several hundred feet before nosing over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, empennage, and fuselage. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot noted that the accident might have been avoided if he had removed all the frozen contamination from the wing or waited for above-freezing temperatures.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to take off with ice- and snow-contaminated wings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA115

Location