Loss of control Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N82GS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287334

Date:Sunday 30 September 2012
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Peak Aviation LLC
Registration: N82GS
MSN: 18263469
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2203 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tiskilwa, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tiskilwa, IL (KPVT)
Destination airport:Lockport-Lewis Lockport Airport, IL (LOT/KLOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed from a 1,600-foot private airfield with three passengers in a single-engine airplane that had been modified for short takeoff and landing (STOL) operations. The pilot reported that he was doing a short field, maximum performance takeoff when the airplane encountered two strong wind gusts immediately after rotation, which caused the left wing tip to contact the ground and the airplane to nose over. Examination of the airplane at the accident site revealed that airplane was in a near-vertical, nose-down attitude, with the engine and propeller twisted about 90-degrees from the fuselage. Both wings had extensive damage, and the fuselage was crumpled and bent toward the cabin roof at a 45-degree angle. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane before the accident. According to the STOL manufacturer, a short field takeoff should be performed with 20-degrees of flaps and full throttle, followed by a lift-off at 35 knots, and then a level off and turn after reaching an airspeed of 45 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control while preforming a short field takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA665
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA665

Location