Accident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza N6278V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287338

Date:Friday 28 September 2012
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6278V
MSN: D-8602
Total airframe hrs:2823 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Torrance, California -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Monte-San Gabriel Valley Airport, CA (EMT/KEMT)
Destination airport:Torrance Airport, CA (TOA/KTOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the airplane and received a clearance to taxi to his hangar. During taxi, he attempted to make a left turn and found that, despite applying full left pedal, the airplane would not turn. The airplane veered off the taxiway surface and continued onto the main ramp area. The pilot could not stop the airplane before its left wing collided with a parked vehicle located on the ramp. A postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during taxi, which resulted in a collision with a parked vehicle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA443
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12LA443

Location