Hard landing Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N127AR,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 September 2012
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Dst, LLC
Registration: N127AR
MSN: 208B1055
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:3310 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Statesboro, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV)
Destination airport:Statesboro Municipal Airport, GA (TBR/KTBR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, the purpose of the flight was to complete recurrent training in the airplane. While on the downwind leg for a landing on runway 5, the flight instructor configured the airplane for a simulated engine failure maneuver. The pilot said he told the instructor that the airplane was too high for a landing on runway 5, so they agreed that he would land on runway 32.The pilot said that as he turned the airplane onto the final leg for runway 32, the airplane overshot the centerline and it began to descend about 200 feet per minute. About 150 feet above ground level, the pilot added power, but the airplane continued to descend and the left main gear and left wing tip impacted the runway and the airplane bounced. The pilot added full power and executed a go-around. The pilot said that during the go-around he noticed that the left outboard wing was bent and an observer in the back of the airplane reported that the left main landing gear was bent. The pilot said he flew the airplane around the pattern, and after the airplane landed, he noted it was difficult to steer the airplane and the airplane veered off the runway and came to rest in a grassy area. During the hard landing, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The flight instructor reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA581
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA581

Location