Accident Cessna 150 N5892E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287344

Date:Tuesday 25 September 2012
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Ronald Yearman
Registration: N5892E
MSN: 17392
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4220 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Johns, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Johns, AZ
Destination airport:St Johns, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing at a private dirt airstrip in gusting crosswind conditions. He reported that when he flared to land, the wind reversed; the airplane subsequently swerved and collided with a dirt berm. The collision resulted in substantial damage to both wings and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing in gusty crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA438
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA438

Location