Hard landing Accident Cessna 172P N53720,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287347

Date:Tuesday 25 September 2012
Time:08:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Eastern Kentucky University
Registration: N53720
MSN: 17274807
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:9810 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Richmond, KY (I39)
Destination airport:Richmond, KY (I39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, while conducting touch-and-go takeoffs and landings with a student pilot, they made a 'stabilized” approach to the runway with an increase in engine power due to a strong headwind. The student pilot flared the airplane high, and the airplane descended rapidly. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and added full engine power, but the airplane subsequently impacted the runway. The instructor continued with another takeoff, they flew around the pattern, and the student pilot made a full-stop landing and taxied back to the hangar. The instructor asked maintenance personnel to check the airplane before the next scheduled flight. The postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the firewall incurred substantial damage. The flight instructor reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA579
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA579

Location