Accident Piper PA-28-140 N56796,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287353

Date:Saturday 22 September 2012
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N56796
MSN: 28-7425037
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2325 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maryville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maryville, TN (N/A)
Destination airport:Dayton, TN (K2A0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner stated that during the takeoff from his private airstrip, the airplane was unable to gain sufficient altitude to clear the trees at the end of the grass runway. The left wing and landing gear struck the top of a tree; the airplane impacted the ground nose first and came to rest inverted. A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the wings, engine, firewall, and fuselage. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. In addition, he stated that he did not complete performance planning calculations prior to takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to plan and execute a takeoff that assured obstacle clearance at the departure end of the runway, which resulted in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA585
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA585

Location