Accident Cessna 150G N8465J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287355

Date:Friday 21 September 2012
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Ronald Noland
Registration: N8465J
MSN: 15066365
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3968 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corinth, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paulding NW ATL, GA (PUJ
Destination airport:Memphis, TN (MO1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after about 2 hours of uneventful flight, a loud noise came from the engine compartment, the engine cowling shook violently, and the engine experienced a total loss of power. During the subsequent descent, the pilot attempted to restart the engine. The propeller continued to windmill, but the engine did not restart. The pilot selected a field for a forced landing, and during the landing roll, the landing gear became entangled with the crop. The airplane then nosed over and came to rest inverted, and the pilot and his wife egressed with minor injuries.

Examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft gear bolt locking tab washer and the alignment dowel for the gear mounting flange were fractured due to fatigue. This allowed the gear to rotate on the crankshaft. The fatigue resulted from improper torque application on the crankshaft gear bolt during overhaul, which had been completed 26 years and 643 total airplane flight hours before the accident. In service bulletins and service instructions, the engine manufacturer warned that improper installation of the crankshaft gear may result in "complete engine stoppage" and recommended that engines be overhauled after 12 years in service, even if the engine had not accumulated the manufacturer-specified 2,000-hour time-between-overhaul during that period.

Probable Cause: The improper torque application on the crankshaft gear bolt by maintenance personnel during an engine overhaul, which resulted in the fatigue failure of the locking tab washer and gear alignment dowel and subsequent engine stoppage. Contributing to the accident was the operator's exceedence of the engine overhaul calendar year limits recommended by the engine manufacturer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA574
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12LA574

Location