Accident Beagle B.206 Series 2 N26GW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287356

Date:Friday 21 September 2012
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BASS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle B.206 Series 2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N26GW
MSN: B206-070
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3190 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perry, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Placid, FL (09FA)
Destination airport:Tallahassee International Airport, FL (TLH/KTLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, before the flight, he performed a preflight inspection on the twin-engine airplane, during which he checked the fuel quantity onboard the airplane by looking at the fuel computer, which displayed 65 gallons. He then added 20 gallons of fuel to the left wing fuel tank and 25 gallons to the right wing fuel tank. He then entered the added amount of fuel into the fuel computer for a total of 110 gallons, which was consistent with the fuel gauges, which display fuel in pounds and which indicated that 275 pounds of fuel was in the left tank and 350 pounds of fuel was in the right tank. This amount should have been sufficient for the flight.

After departure, the pilot turned toward his destination and climbed the airplane to about 3,000 feet above sea level. Later, the right engine began to surge, and "after going through the checklist" the pilot elected to do a precautionary landing. The pilot asked air traffic control for the closest airfield; however, the pilot, after seeing nothing but trees, decided to land on a road with the landing gear in the up position. During the landing, the left wingtip struck a tree.

Examination of the wreckage revealed that both propellers were in the feathered position, the wing flaps were up, the landing gear was up, and the wing structure and both firewalls were substantially damaged. Further examination revealed that the left wing fuel tank contained about 22 gallons of fuel, and the right wing fuel tank was almost devoid of fuel. Thus, it is likely that the pilot did not monitor the fuel balance and allowed an imbalance between the two fuel tanks to occur, which resulted in the right engine being starved of fuel. This could have been remedied at any time during the cruise portion of the flight if the pilot had opened the cross-feed valve for the right engine, which would have allowed the right engine to feed fuel from the left tank and would have allowed him to balance the fuel load.

Examination of the cockpit switches revealed that the airplane had not been properly configured by the pilot for one-engine-inoperative flight per the guidance contained in the operating manual. If this had been done, the the airplane could have continued to fly at altitude, allowing the pilot to reach a diversionary airport and execute a one-engine-inoperative landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight fuel management, which resulted in fuel starvation and the right engine's complete loss of power. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper configuration of the airplane following the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA571
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12LA571

Location