Loss of control Accident Fly Hard Trike Inc SKYCYCLE STING RAY N86862,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287357

Date:Friday 21 September 2012
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Fly Hard Trike Inc SKYCYCLE STING RAY
Owner/operator:Lindorfer John H
Registration: N86862
MSN: T10247
Total airframe hrs:5 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503 DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulfport, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Gulfport-Biloxi International Airport, MS (GPT/KGPT)
Destination airport:Gulfport-Biloxi International Airport, MS (GPT/KGPT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the experimental weight-shift control aircraft stated that he was returning to the departure airport after an uneventful 90-minute test flight. During the landing approach, the aircraft encountered a gust of wind, then "violently" pitched up, rolled to the right, nosed over, and impacted the ground. Postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the wings and nose. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal aircraft operation. The pilot stated that he believed that this was a 'freak” accident caused by unanticipated turbulence over the runway at the time of touchdown.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control after an unexpected wind gust/turbulence encounter during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA570
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA570

Location