Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3802Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287358

Date:Friday 21 September 2012
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Alsworth Anthony R
Registration: N3802Z
MSN: 18-7535
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:5373 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alsworth, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Alsworth, AK
Destination airport:Port Alsworth, AK (PALJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing from a mountain ridgeline in gusting wind conditions. He said that he started the takeoff in what he estimated was a 5- to 10-knot headwind. At liftoff, a gust of wind raised the right wing, and the left wing struck the ground, which pivoted the airplane to the left. The airplane then continued over the ridgeline, traveled downhill, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. There were no reported preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff in gusting wind conditions from an off-airport site, which resulted in a collision with terrain and a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA110

Location