Runway excursion Accident Monnett Sonerai IIL N127JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287362

Date:Thursday 20 September 2012
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Monnett Sonerai IIL
Owner/operator:Hampton Ed
Registration: N127JS
MSN: 064
Total airframe hrs:143 hours
Engine model:AMA/EXPR UNKNOWN ENG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Titusville, FL (X21)
Destination airport:Titusville, FL (X21)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he flew a faster-than-normal approach due to his concerns about a possible fuel leak and a subsequent no-fuel situation, which resulted in the airplane landing long on the runway. The pilot stated that he ran off the right side of the runway when he realized he could not stop airplane on the runway. The airplane then collided with a ditch. Examination of the fuel tanks revealed that fuel was present; however, an accurate amount of remaining fuel could not be determined. The pilot's report of a fuel smell in the cockpit could not be confirmed because postaccident examination did not reveal any source of leakage or defects with the fuel system. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact anomalies or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper landing approach speed and touchdown point, which resulted in a runway excursion after touchdown and collision with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA586
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12LA586

Location